CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354

Mr. Vinit H. Patel
Bilt 4 Life, Inc.
415 E. Micheltorena Street
Santa Barbara, CA 93101

RE: The tariff classification of support garments from China

Dear Mr. Patel:

In your letter dated October 15, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you under separate cover.

SKU MPL-0102 is a man’s weighted upper body support garment constructed from 100% nylon. The garment features eight permanent pouches with gel weights enclosed. There are an additional six pockets that hold gel weights that can be added or removed. You state that the garment will be imported with the permanent gels attached and then packaged with the removable U.S. – made gels after importation. The garment features short, hemmed sleeves, a crew neckline, a tight fitting torso and an elastic bottom band with silicone designs used to hold the garment in place. The garment is designed to support the muscles and enhance fitness training.

SKU MPL-0104 is a man’s weighted compression short constructed from 100% nylon. Underneath this fabric, in the front of the garment is a second fabric constructed of 84% nylon, 16% spandex knit mesh fabric. The front rise gusset panel is composed of 75% nylon, 25% spandex knit fabric. The garment has six permanently attached pouches with gel weights. The garment extends to the mid-thigh and features an elastic waistband with a draw cord and silicone designs used to hold the garment in place. It also features elastic with silicone designs at the leg openings. The garment is designed to support the muscles and enhance fitness training.

SKU MMF-0204 is a man’s compression short constructed from 75% nylon, 25% spandex knit fabric. Underneath that fabric, in the front, with the exception of the gusset panel, is a second fabric constructed of 84% nylon, 16% spandex knit mesh fabric. There is also a third fabric over the lower back area constructed of 92% polyester, 8% spandex knit mesh fabric. These fabrics provide support to the muscles. The garment extends to the mid-thigh, features hemmed leg openings and an elastic waistband with a draw cord and silicone designs used to hold the garment in place.

SKU MMF-0101 is a man’s compression sleeveless upper body garment. The tight fitting garment is constructed of 75% nylon, 25% spandex knit fabric and features panels with polyurethane designs for added support in the back and shoulder region. The garment features a covered elastic bottom band with silicone designs used to hold the garment in place.

SKU MMF-0102 is a man’s compression short sleeve upper body garment. The tight fitting garment is constructed of 75% nylon, 25% spandex knit fabric and features panels with polyurethane designs for added support in the back and shoulder region. The garment features an elastic bottom band with silicone designs used to hold the garment in place.

SKU MMF-0103 is a man’s compression long sleeve upper body garment. The tight fitting garment is constructed of 75% nylon, 25% spandex knit fabric and features panels with polyurethane designs for added support in the back and shoulder region. The garment features a covered elastic bottom band with silicone designs used to hold the garment in place.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6212.90.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Karen Sikorski at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division